Feb 19, 2020  
2019-2020 Catalog 
    
2019-2020 Catalog

Faculty and Staff Directory



Board of Trustees

Kathryn Bennett, Chair
Megan Scott O’Bryan, Vice Chair
Lindsay Fiker
Christon Skinner
John Stephens

Administration

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z

Acob-Nash, Mari
Associate Vice President for International Education 
BA, University of Washington
MA, Western Washington University
Ph.D., Oregon State University

Clark, Anne
Vice President of College Advancement
BA, Seattle Pacific University
M.Ed., Lesley University

Fitzpatrick Plagge, Sinead
Dean of Basic Education
AA, Olympic College
BA, M.Ed., Western Washington University

Greeno, Darren
Dean of Workforce Education
AA, Seattle Central
BA, University of Washington
MA, The New School for Social Research

Jaramillo, Ed
Vice President of Administrative Services
BA, University of San Diego
MA, University of California - Irvine
MFA, Academy of Arts University
Ph.D., Defense Management University

Keegan, Thomas
President
AA, Skagit Valley College
BA, University of Puget Sound
MA, Western Washington University
Ed.D., University of Washington

Lawson, Kenneth
Vice President for Instruction
BA, MA, University of Utah
Ph.D., University of Washington

Mast, Gabriel
Dean of Arts & Sciences
BA, Dickenson College
MA, Brown University
MS, University of Wisconsin
Ph.D., University of Washington

Paul, David
Vice President for Institutional Planning & Effectiveness
BA, Seattle University
MA, Miami University
Ph.D., University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

Peinado, Claire
Vice President for Student Services
BA, Stanford University
MA, University of Washington
Ph.D., University of Washington

Tucker, Carolyn
Associate Vice President of Human Resources
BA, Antioch University
MBA, WGU-Washington
SPHR, Human Resources Certification Institute
SHRM-SCP, Society for Human Resource Management

 

Faculty

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z

Date in parentheses indicates year of initial service to SVC.

Anderson, Eric (1988)
Coordinator, Disability Access Services/Counselor
BA, Pacific Lutheran University
M.Ed., Western Washington University

Anderson, Nancy (1986)
Physical Education
BA, Pacific Lutheran University
MS, Seattle Pacific University

Andringa, Bernie (2001)
Diesel Power Technology
AT, Universal Technical Institute, Phoenix

Ashe, Bobbi (2007)
English Language Acquisition
BA, Evergreen State College
M.Ed., University of Portland

Avendano-Ibarra, Claudia (2017)
Human Services
MS, Eastern Washington University

Baker, Michael (2005)
Welding Technology
Whatcom Community College
Journeyman Fabricator
Certified Master Welder

Baros, Richard (Allen) (2019)
English
BA, MA,University of New Mexico

Beemer, Michael (2011)
Marine Maintenance Technology
AAUCT, Skagit Valley College
BA, University of Washington
MS, Ball State University

Bertch, Michaela (2019)
Nursing
BA, Goucher College
Ph.D., University of Connecticut Health Center

Bianco, Elena (2008)
Librarian
BA, MLS, University of Washington

Binion, Patricia (2018)
EMT Instructor
Emergency Medical Technician Cert. - Everett Community College
Advanced EMT Cert. - Gold Bar Fire District #26

Boland, Jennifer (2014)
College and Career Bridge
BA, MA, University of Northern Colorado

Brady, Brian (2014)
Science
BS, California State University - San Marcos
Ph.D., University of California - Riverside

Brierley, Rose (1997)
Counselor/Running Start
BA, M.Ed., Western Washington University

Bruce, Gail (1990)
Counseling
BA, M.Ed., Whitworth College
Ph.D., Gonzaga University

Bundy, Ruth (2010)
Nursing
BS, California State University - Chico
M.P.A., California State University - Long Beach

Cahill, Neta Simpkins (2005)
Intensive English Language
BA, University of Washington
MA, University of British Columbia

Cailloux, Laura (1997)
Business
BA, Lewis and Clark College
MA, Portland State University
Ed.D., University of Washington

Carter, Paulette (2012)
Nursing
AA, ASN, Peninsula College
BA, Western Washington University
BSN, MSN, Loyola University

Christian, Tiffany (2017)
English
BA, Pacific University
MFA, Chapman University
MA, University of Oregon
Ph.D., Washington State University

Cofer, Deborah (1997)
Mathematics
BA, Colorado College
MA, State University of New York at Binghamton

Coorough, Calleen (1995)
Multimedia & Interactive Technology
BS, University of Wyoming
M.Ed., Ph.D., University of Idaho

Cox, Dani (1988)
Culinary Arts & Hospitality Management
BS, Central Washington University
Diploma, Western Culinary Institute

Curtis, Joy (2017)
Nursing
ADN, Blue Mountain Community College
BSN, Oregon Health Services University
MSN, Western Governor’s University

Davern, Gail (2007)
English
BA, MA, University of Utah

Davidson, Heather (2018)
Communication Studies
AA, Whatcom Community College
MA, MS, Western Washington University

Deschenes, Susan (1997)
Physical Education
BA, Western Washington University
MBA, City University

Dixon, Sally (1989)
Business Management
BA, Western Washington University
MS, University of Southern California
MBA, Western Governors University

Dorothy, Carolyn (2015)
Allied Health Education
BA, Western Washington University

Dryden, Andrea (2012)
Nursing
BSN, Purdue University
MSN, University of Washington

Dunbar, Kurt (1997)
History & Social Science
BA, MA, Western Washington University

Duncan, Kristine (1998)
Nutrition
BA, MA, Central Washington University

Edwards, Terry (2013)
Criminal Justice
BA, Kentucky Wesleyan College
MPA, Golden Gate University
J.D., University of Louisville
ATA, Skagit Valley College

Edwards, Amy (1997)
Mathematics
BA, George Washington University
MA, University of California - Berkeley

Edwards, Dan (2014)
Nursing
MA, Western Governors University

Edwards, Terry (2013)
Criminal Justice
BA, Kentucky Wesleyan College
MPA, Golden Gate University
J.D., University of Louisville

Fackler-Adams, Ben (1999)
Physical Sciences
BA, BS, University of California - Santa Cruz
MS, Western Washington University
Ph.D., University of California - Santa Barbara

Forsythe, Lisa (2006)
Invest
AA, Skagit Valley College 
BA, Washington State University 
MA, Western Washington University

Fotheringham, Don (2000)
Computer Information Systems
BA, University of Ottawa
B.Ed., University of Toronto

Frazier, Bethany (2002)
Health Fitness
BS, MS, Washington State University

Gage, Abel (1998)
Mathematics
BS, Wheaton College
MS, Western Washington University

Graber, Daniel (2001)
Mathematics
AAUCT, Skagit Valley College
BS, MS, Western Washington University

Graham, Jason (2007)
English
BA, MA, Western Washington University
MFA, University of Virginia

Grothe, Margo (1999)
Life Transitions
ATA, Skagit Valley College
BA, Western Washington University

Haley, May (1989)
College Success Skills
BS, MS, University of Washington

Hall, Sharon (1990)
Art
BFA, Arkansas State University
MFA, University of Washington

Halliday, Hilda (1985)
Computer Science, Mathematics
BS, MS, Western Washington University

Hanchett, Brian (1994)
Counselor
BS, M.Ed., Western Washington University

Handley, Jennifer (1998)
English
BA, Western Oregon State College
MA, New Mexico State University

Heinze, Brian (2007)
Mathematics
BS, MAT, George Fox University
MS, Western Washington University

Heinze, Susanna (2006)
Biology
BS, George Fox University
MS, University of North Carolina - Chapel Hill

Henderson, Justin (2011)
Medical Assistant
ATA, Skagit Valley College

Higuera, Gabriel (2019)
Ethnic Studies
BA, Arizona State University
MLS, Graduate Center of the City University of New York

Hjouj, Fayez (2019)
Engineering
MA, Technical University / IASI - Romania
MA, Portland State University

Hunter, Edward (2018)
Computer Information Systems
ATA, Skagit Valley College
BA, Midland University
MS, Univeristy of Phoenix

Iverson, Mary (2008)
Art
BA, MFA, University of Washington
BFA, Cornish College of the Arts

Johnson, Diane (1998)
Music
BA, MA, University of California
DMA, Claremont Graduate University

Klesick, Aaron (2019)
Automotive Technology
ATA, Skagit Valley College
BA, Montana State Univeristy - Northern

Kocol, Greta (1997)
Mathematics
BA, MS, Western Washington University

Kuebelbeck, Mary (2013)
Welding Technology
AAS, Bellingham Technical College

Kunz, Julie (2014)
Counselor, Disability Access Services
BS, Washington State University
MS, Central Washington University

Larson, Kathy (1997)
Mathematics
BA Ed, M.Ed., Eastern Washington University

Lawson, Jennifer (2014)
Basis Education
BA, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University
MA, City University of Seattle

Leksen, Kristi (2016)
Counselor
BA, Seattle Paciffic University
MA, Gonzaga University

Lind, Jason (1999)
Communication Studies
BA, Western Washington University
MA, University of Maine

Logan, Angela (2019)
Communitcation Studies
BA, Barry University
MA, California State University Fullerton

Loonat, Farhana (2014)
Philosophy/Political Science
B.Soc.Sc., University of KwaZulu-Natal
MA, University of Virginia
Ph.D., Vanderbilt University

Luckmann, Charles (1997)
English, Ethnic Studies
BA, University of Illinois
MA, Western Washington University

Malphrus, Bob (2005)
Human Services
BA, Washington State University
M.Ed., City University, Bellingham

Mardesich, Matthew (2017)
Marine Maintenance Technology
AA, ATA, Skagit Valley College
BS, Western Washington University

Mattox, Tami (1990)
Medical Assistant
Paramedicine Certificate, Tacoma Community College
ATA, Skagit Valley College

McGuire, Beth (1990)
Counselor, TRIO Student Support Services
BA, Linfield College
MS, Western Washington University

McVicker, Patrick (2000)
Fire Protection Technology
AAS, Portland Community College

Meyers, Alexis (2017)
Early Childhood Education
BA, Pacific Oaks College Northwest
MS, Bank Street College of Education

Mills, Margret (1998)
Librarian
BA, University of Wisconsin - Eau Claire
MLS, University of Wisconsin - Madison

Mohler, Christina (2013)
English
BA, Boston University
Ph.D., City University

Moore, Linda (1979)
Developmental Education
BA, Pacific Lutheran University
M.Ed., University of Puget Sound

Morales, Dusti (2014)
Mathematics
AA, Ventura College
BS, California Polytechnic University - San Luis Obispo
MA, University of California - San Diego

Morris, Damond (2014)
Drama
BA, MA, Western Washington University
Ph.D., University of Oregon

Munsey, Ben (1992)
English Language Acquisition
AB, Occidental College
MA, Western Washington University

Musk, Dinty (2017)
Chemistry
BA, Taylor University 
Ph.D., University of Illinois

Oakes, Tamara (1990)
Office Administration and Accounting Technologies
AA, Skagit Valley College
BA, Western Washington University

O’Connell, Edward (Ted) (1999)
English
BA, DePauw University
MFA, University of Oregon

Ogden, John (2002)
Business Administration, Economics
BA, University of Washington
MBA, University of Washington
J.D., Gonzaga Law School

Palmer, Clifford (2008)
Biology
BS, California Polytechnic State University
MS, Western Washington University

Pickett, Malia (2015)
Nursing
MN, University of Washington Tacoma
DNP, University of Washington

Poole, Bruce (2011)
Manufacturing Technology
MS, Walden University

Ridge, David (2017)
Welding
ATA, Everett Community College
CTE, Central Washington University

Riley, Heather (2016)
Nursing 
BA, MA, California State University, Dominguez Hills

Robertson, Gretchen (2004)
College and Career Bridge
BA, University of Washington
MIT, Western Washington University

Rodriguez Ortiz, Gilbert (2007)
Culinary Arts & Hospitality Management
ATA, Skagit Valley College

Sanchez, José (2003)
World Languages - Spanish
BA, Brigham Young University - Hawaii
MA, Indiana State University

Sandahl, Jeanne (2017)
Nursing
BS, University of SC at Spartanburg
MS, Walden University

Sanders, Colleen (2019)
Librarian
BA, University of Victoria
MLS, Emporia State University

Scammell, Matt (2010)
Business 
AA, Skagit Valley College 
BA, MBA, Western Washington University

Scaringe, Cynthia (1999)
Nursing
BSN, Niagara University
MSN, Syracuse University

Schaffner, Joventina (1990)
Mathematics
BS, University of San Carlos, Philippines
MS, Washington State University

Schaffner, Ron (2005)
Automotive Technology
A.A., A.A.S., Spokane Community College
BA, Puget Sound Christian College
ASE Certified Master Machinist and Certified Master Technician

Smith, Linda (1989)
Communication Studies
BA, Seattle Pacific University
MA, Western Washington University

Smith, Roxanne (2006)
Chemistry
BA/BS, Evergreen State College
MS, Western Washington University
Ph.D., University of Northern Colorado

Spinnie, Kristi (1997)
Office Administration & Accounting Technologies
BA, Northwest Nazarene College
MA, Ohio State University
MBA, Ashland University

Stady, Jeff (1994)
Mathematics
BS, MS, Western Washington University

Stevens, Chuck (1990)
Mathematics
AAS, Whatcom Community College
BA, MS, Western Washington University

Sullivan, Elizabeth (Libby) (2019)
Librarian
BA, Skidmore College
MLIS, Simmons College - Graduate School of Library and Information Science

Svendsen, Claus (1992)
Environmental Conservation
BS, MS, Copenhagen University, Denmark
Ph.D., University of Washington
 
Virendra, Sunaina (2015)
Business
BA, Mount Holyoke College
MA, Western Governors University

Weeden, Claude (2018)
Nursing
BS, MN, University of Washington

Weyers, Chad (2010)
Psychology
BA, Central Washington University
MA, Lewis and Clark College

Zukoski, Ann (2003)
Physics
BA, University of California
MS, San Jose State University
Ph.D., University of Southern Mississippi

Zwolenski, Christopher (Kip) (2015)
Early Childhood Education
AA, Whatcom Community College
BA, Goddard College
M.Ed., Western Washington University

Exempt Staff

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z

Date in parentheses indicates year of initial service to SVC.

Allen, Vanessa (2008)
Customer Relationship Management Specialist
AAUCT, Skagit Valley College
BS, BA, Central Washington University

Ainley, Arden (1988)
Chief Public Information Officer 
BA, University of Washington

Allison, Crystal (2015)
Associate Dean Financial Aid and Veteran’s Education
BA, Western Washington University
M.Ed., Western Washington University

Avary, Ann (2006)
Center of Excellence Director, Marine Technology
BA, Indiana State University

Badgley, John (Marcus) (2016)
Web Content Specialist

Barnett, Lisa (1997)
Navigator
ATA, Skagit Valley College

Beattie, James (1993)
Assistant Director of Facilities & Operations
Cert., Bellingham Vocational Technical

Benalcazar Cotera, Veronica (2016)
Assistant Director of ECEAP
MA, Ashford University

Bennett, Elise (Lisa) (2015)
Navigator
BA, Western Washington University

Bennett, Lynnette (2015)
Associate Dean, Workforce Education
BS, Western Washington University
M.Ed., Western Washington University

Boller, Keith (2008)
Program Manager, Head Start
AA, Palm Beach Community College
BA, Florida State University
MA, University of Florida

Cook, Kim (2005)
Director of Business Office/Controller
BA, Western Washington University

Coslor, Melinda (1983)
Director of Library and Media Services
BS, Washington State University
M.Libr., University of Washington
Ph.D., Oregon State University

Craig, Steve (1993)
Production Manager, McIntyre Hall

Davis, Kim (1999)
Director of Business & Customized Training / Project Manager, COE
BA, Western Washington University

Davis, Pamela (2012)
Development and Donor Relations Manager​
ATA, Skagit Valley College

Dresker, Sheila (2017)
Administrative Specialist - Instruction Whidbey Island Campus

Eldred, Kathy (2013)
Accounting Manager / Assistant Controller
BA, Washington State University

Epperson, Steven (1977)
Director of Athletics
BA, BS, MS, Washington State University

Fernandez, Alison (2010)
Director of Advising and Retention
BA, Western Washington University

Galindo, Maria (2008)
Workforce Grants Manager
ATA, Skagit Valley College

Geddis, Tiffany (2003)
Navigator
BA, Western Washington University 
MA, Seattle Pacific University

Geis-Poage, Rebecca (2019)
Special Education Liaison - INVEST Program
BS, Colorado State University at Boulder
MA, Colorado State University

Gomez, Hortencia (Cynthia) (2015)
Human Resources Generalist
ATA, Skagit Valley College

Greybeck, Michele (Shelly) (2015)
Administrative Services Manager, Head Start
BA, MA, University of Phoenix

Hall, Melody (Kim) (2006)
Bookstore Manager
BA, Eastern Washington University
MA, Royal Roads University

Havens-Tutt, Beverly (2001)
Senior Human Resources Generalist

Hategekimana, Claver (2016)
Director of eLearning
AA, Des Moines Area Community College
BS, Wartburg College
MS, Dakota State University
Ph.D., Iowa State University

Heiser, Andy (2014)
Director of Information Technology
BS, University of Washington
MA, University of British Columbia

Hernandez-Melville, YaxKin (2017)
Multicultural Recruitment Specialist
BA, Universidad Veracrusana

Hill, Rose (2010)
Navigator
AA, Skagit Valley College
BA, University of Phoenix

Holdal, Jeanne (2007)
Enrollment & Family Partnerships Coordinator, ECEAP
AA, Southern Oregon State University
BA, University of Hawaii

Houck, Sabrina (2018)
Budget Mananger
MBA, BA, Western Washington University

Hunter, Ryan (2017)
Navigator
BA, Cornell University
MA, University of Massechusetts, Boston

Hutchinson, Kristina (2010)
Human Resources Manager
ATA, Skagit Valley College
BS, WGU-Washington

Jolly, Jim (2004)
Director of Whidbey Island Campus
BS, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University
MBA, Brandman University

Jordan, Sandy (2016)
Associate Dean, Counseling & Advising​
MBA, Brandman University

Kirk, Aaron (2013)
Navigator
BA, College of Wooster

Kriegel, Darys (2018)
Veteran’s Program Specialist, Whidbey Island Campus
BA, University of Iowa
MS, University of Georgia

Landon, Glenda (2005)
Navigator
AAUCT, Skagit Valley College
BA, Washington State University
M.Ed., Western Washington University 

Lounsbery, Sandra (2004)
Health, Safety & Nutrition Coordinator, ECEAP​
BA, University of Washington
MS, University of Hawaii - Manoa

Lykins, Mary Ellen (2010)
Director, Head Start & ECEAP​
BS, Kennedy College
MA, University of Nebraska

MacFarland, Brandy (2016)
Program Manager, Head Start
BA, MA, University of Montana 

Magnus, Natalie (2018)
Tutoring Program Mangager 
M.Ed, BA, University of Wisconsin-LaCrosse

Marin, Machias, Gerzon (2016)
Navigator
AA, Skagit Valley College
BA, MBA, Western Washington University

Markert, Jean (1991)
Navigator
BA, Western Washington University
MA, Western Governors University

Martin, Randy (2000)
Director, San Juan Center and Road Scholar
BS, Pacific Lutheran University

McGinnis, James (2013)
Information Systems Administrator
ATA, Skagit Valley College
BS, Southern Illinois University

Moran, Stacie (1997) 
Administrative Analyst to the Vice President for Instruction
AA & AAUCT, Skagit Valley College
BA, Washington State University

Morgan, David (1999)
Infrastructure Support Manager
ATA, Skagit Valley College

Mossman, Rick (2018)
Director of Law Enforcment & Public Safety Academies
BS, Kansas State University

Murphy, Brian (1998)
Director of Student Life / Lead Conduct Advisor
BA, Western Washington University

Nansel, Kathy (1996)
Confidential Secretary to the Vice President for Instruction
ATA, Skagit Valley College

Nording, Theresa (1997)
Program Manager, Enrollment Services
ATA, Skagit Valley College

Orellana, Katelynn (2013)
Navigator
AA, Cascadia Community College
BA, Western Washington University

Ouellette, Wendy (2016)
Navigator
BA, Western Washington University
MA, Northern Michigan University

Padilla-Torres, Daisy (2014)
Navigator
BA, Western Washington University
M.Ed., Western Washington University

Paul, Tania (2017)
Navigator
BA, Sonoma State University
MA, University of LaVerne

Payne, Annie (2005)
Education Coordinator, ECEAP
BA, University of Tennessee

Penland, Shiloh (2017)
Director of TRiO Student Support Services 
AAS, Wenatchee Valley College
BS, Washington State University 
MA, Gonzaga University

Pettit, Andrea (2018)
Human Resources Generalist

Picton, Evan (2014)
Associate Director, Institutional Planning & Effectiveness
BA, Central Washington University
MA, University of North Carolina at Charlotte

Powell, Sean (2014)
Network Administrator
BS, Southern Utah University

Price, Shelly (2015)
Associate Dean, Nursing
BA, College of Wooster
M.Ed., University of Georgia
MSN, Xavier University

Quigley, Alana (2012)
Navigator
AA, Skagit Valley College
BA, Western Washington University

Radeleff, Lisa (1997)
Administrative Assistant/Executive Secretary to the President
Senior Studies - Rio Hondo College

Reep, Kelly (2004)
Community Relations & Special Events Manager
AA, Skagit Valley College
BA, Washington State University

Regimbal, Caryn (2017)
Associate Dean of Enrollment Services
BA, Seattle University
M.Ed., Western Washington University

Richter, Rebecca (2005)
Program Manager, Head Start
BA, California State University - Long Beach

Rosales, Yadira (2012)
Director of Multicultural Student Services
AAUCT, Skagit Valley College
BA, M.Ed., Western Washington University

Salinas, Elizabeth (2005)
Navigator
AA, Skagit Valley College
BA, MA, Western Washington University

Savoy, (Anthony) Tony (2016)
Coordinator of Soccer Operations & Women’s Soccer Coach

Scammon, Kayla (2018)
Program Manager, Enrollment Services
BA, Central Washington University
MA, Western Washington University

Schlegel, Peter (2018)
Recruitment Specialist, Workforce
BA, Eastern Washington University

Schulz, Christa (2004)
Director of International Programs
BA, Valparaiso University
MA, WGU Washington

Sepulveda, Jamil (2018)
Human Resources Generalist-Talent Acquisition
BS, BA, University of Idaho

Shiflett, Erin (2010)
Educational Planner
AAUCT, Skagit Valley College
BA, Eastern Washington University
MA, Monash University

Smith, Cherie (2002)
Program Manager, Head Start
AA, Peninsula Community College
BA, Washington State University

Tautvydas, Nida (2006)
Executive Director of McIntyre Hall
BA, University of Wisconsin, Madison
MA, Columbia College

Tuininga, Brad (2015)
Director of Philanthropy
BA, MA, Western Washington University

Uchida, Griffin (2019)
Director of Residence Life
BA, Western Washington University
MA, University of Louisville

Veltri, Brock (2013)
Cooperative Education Coordinator / Men’s Basketball Coach
AA, Peninsula College
BS, University of Utah
MPE, Idaho State University

Veltri, Jennifer (2013)
Activity Director, Title III
BA, University of Utah
MA, University of Washington

Vivanco Meza, Estevan (2016)
Navigator - Student Success Center
BA, BA, TESOL Certificate, Western Washington University

Walters, James (1997)
Director of Marketing and Communications
AA, Ferris State University
BA, Western Washington University
MBA, City University of Seattle

Ward, Denise (2019)
Assesment Specialist
BA, Utah State University

Wheeler, Rebecca (2018)
Purchasing Grants and Contracts Supervisor
BS, American Intercontinental University
AA, Northwest Iowa Community College

Wheeler, Timothy (2018)
Director of Facilities and Plant Operations
AA, Southwestern Oregon Community College

White, Tara (2019)
Instructional Technology Specialist
ATA, Skagit Valley College

Williams, CouriAnne (2018)
Community Education Director
BA, MA, Gonzaga University

Williams, Jamar (2017)
Navigator
MA, Eastern Washington University

Wood, Becky (2016)
Navigator
BA, MS, Western Washington University

Classified Staff

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z

Aguirre, Alvan
Information Technology Specialist 4

Aguilar, Margarita
Early Childhood Program Specialist 4, ECEAP

Aguilia Cuevas, Yolanda
Early Childhood Program Specialist 2, Head Start

Allen, Angelo
Custodian 2

Angulo, Celina
Program Coordinator - Counseling & Advising

Aragon, Lynnette
Program Coordinator - Enrollment Services

Atkins, Maryann
Early Childhood Program Specialist 4, Head Start

Atwell, Angela
Program Specialist 2 - San Juan Center

Badillo, Melissa 
Early Childhood Program Specialist 3, Head Start

Bains, Harpreet
Early Childhood Program Specialist 2, ECEAP

Baines, Patti
Early Childhood Program Specialist 4, Head Start

Barber, Jill
Early Childhood Program Specialist 3, Head Start

Barry, Phyllis
Administrative Assistant 3 - Professional/Technical Education

Benson, Gary
Custodian 4

Bishop, Julie
Library & Archives Paraprofessional 4

Blue, Shawna
Program Coordinator - Environmental Conservation

Borja-Hurtado, Karina
Program Support Supervisor 1, Basic Education

Brown, Cory
Custodian 2

Buenaventura, Joe
Information Technology Specialist 3, Whidbey Island Campus

Burton, Allison
Early Childhood Program Specialist 3, Head Start

Cairns, Don
Graphic Designer Senior

Cardenas, Cruz
Early Childhood Program Specialist 4, Head Start

Carlton, Maria
Early Childhood Program Specialist 2, Head Start

Carrigg, Sheila
Early Childhood Program Specialist 4, Head Start

Castello, Alan
Custodian 2

Cazares Romero, Marielva
Early Childhood Program Specialist 3, Head Start

Chamberlain, Danni
Early Childhood Program Specialist 3, Head Start

Christy, Jamie
Early Childhood Program Specialist 3, Head Start

Clark, Jesse
Custodian 2

Colter, Juliet
Early Childhood Program Specialist 4, Head Start

Confer, Shirley
Accounts Payable

Cortez, Mara
Early Childhood Program Specialist 2, ECEAP​

Coslor, Jennifer
Instruction and Classroom Support Tech 2, Environmental Conservation

Costner, Lia
Early Childhood Program Specialist 2, ECEAP​

De Maria, Dianna
Early Childhood Program Specialist 2, Head Start

Degnan, Cathy
Office Assistant 3 - San Juan Center

Dillon, Tina
Custodian 2

Dimaggio, Victoria 
Instruction & Classroom Support Technician 2

Donahue, Stefanie
Communications Consultant 2 - Enrollment Services

Dominguez, Betzy
Food Service Worker, Head Start

Downs, Dale
Maintenance Custodian

Draxten, Jessica
Early Childhood Program Specialist 3, ECEAP

Early, Torstein
Information Technology Specialist 3

Eberle, Leah
Program Coordinator - Student Life

Edwards, Julie
Office Assistant 3 - Administrative Services

Ellis, Tammi
Early Childhood Program Specialist 3, Head Start

Emory, Ian
Maintenance Mechanic 2

Engberg, Kimberly
Human Resources Consultant Assistant 2

Erickson, Amy
Program Coordinator - Workforce Grants

Erickson, Rachel
Program Support Supervisor 1 - Arts & Sciences

Fagan, Laurel
Early Childhood Program Specialist 3, Head Start

Farmer, David
Custodian 2

Ferguson, Kelly
Credentials Evaluator 3 - Whidbey Island Campus

Frolander, Karin
Fiscal Specialist 1

Fuentes, Cinthya
Early Childhood Program Specialist 3, Head Start

Gaitan, Patricia
Early Childhood Program Specialist 3, Head Start

Garcia, Angelica
Program Support Supervisor - Enrollment Services

Garner, Andrea
Administrative Assistant 4, Head Start

Garza, Michele
Program Coordinator - Enrollment Services

Gonzales, Laura
Early Childhood Program Specialist 2, Head Start

Gonzalez, Azucena
Program Coordinator - TRiO

Gonzalez-Hendrix, Eddie
Office Assistant 3, ECEAP

Good, James
Custodian 3

Goodrich, Peter
Graphic Designer

Gregush, Jamie
Early Childhood Program Specialist 3, Head Start 

Grider, Corinne
Maintenance Custodian

Griffin, Patricia
Early Childhood Program Specialist 3, Head Start

Guzman, Sylvia
Early Childhood Program Specialist 3, Head Start

Hamilton, Calvin
Maintenance Custodian

Hammond, Janet
Early Childhood Program Specialist 2, ECEAP

Hansey, Lucas
Information Technology Specialist 3

Hatfield, Rob
Credentials Evaluator 3

Hauser, David
Building and Grounds Supervisor B - Whidbey Island Campus

Hawkins, Kathleen
Cashier 2 - Bussiness Office

Heinzman, Shannon
Information Technology Specialist 2

Hernandez-Bartolomei, Zahira
Food Service Worker, Head Start

Highet, Lyn
Food Service Manager 5

Hilden, Linda
Early Childhood Program Specialist 4, Head Start

Hoffbuhr, Kristen
Instruction & Classroom Support Tech 4, Biology

Hoffman, James
Campus Security Officer

Howland, Jacob
Maintenance Mechanic 2

Hudson, Sharon
Early Childhood Program Specialist 3, Head Start

Hull, Jennifer
Office Assistant 3 - Marine Skills Center

Irish, Kimberly
Early Childhood Program Specialist 4, Head Start

Jack, Barbara Jean
Program Assistant  - Health Sciences

Jensen, Susan
Program Coordinator - Registration, Whidbey Island Campus

Johnson, Karen
Office Assistant 2, Head Start

Johnson, Jennifer
Early Childhood Program Specialist 3, Head Start

Johnson, Liesl
Program Coordinator - Disability Access Services/TRiO/Tutor Center, Whidbey Island Campus

Kaczmarczyk, Edward
Maintenance Mechanic 3

Karney, Deborah
Program Assistant - Health Services, ECEAP

Karr-Gotz, Barbara
Early Childhood Program Specialist 4, Head Start

Kestler, Gisella
Early Childhood Program Specialist 3, Head Start

Kestler, Stephanie
Early Childhood Program Specialist 4, Head Start

Kislyanka, Vera
Early Childhood Program Specialist 3, Head Start

Koetje, Vivian
Mail Process - Driver Lead, Copy & Mail Center

Kozowski, Karen (Becky)
Program Coordinator - Financial Aid

Lacey, Marilana (Shelley)
Program Specialist 3 - Financial Aid

Lanning, Brandy
Program Coordinator - Enrollment Services 

Larsen, Beth
Fiscal Technician 3, Head Start

Leber, Sandra
Program Manager A - Athletics

Lecoq, Amy
Early Childhood Program Specialist 3, Head Start 

Levesen, Lance
Campus Security Officer

Levesen, Stephanie
Library & Archives Paraprofessional 3

Lilgreen, Mark
Maintenance Mechanic 3

Loberg-Martin, Megan
Maintenance Custodian

Lynch, Paula
Early Childhood Program Specialist 3, Head Start

MacFarland, Francisco
Early Childhood Program Specialist 3, Head Start

Marrs, Linda
Early Childhood Program Specialist 1, Head Start

Martin, Charolette
Administrative Assistant 2 - Student Services

McAdam, Bradley
Maintenance Mechanic 2

McAlister, Greta
Early Childhood Program Specialist 3, Head Start

McGinnis, Patricia
Early Childhood Program Specialist 2, ECEAP

Merryman, Darcy
Information Technology Specialist 1

Miller, Teresa
Procurement Supply Specialist 2 - Information Technology

Mirante, Lisa 
Fiscal Analyst 3

Mitchell, Kimberly
Library & Archives Paraprofessional 3, Whidbey Island Campus

Moen, Bruce
Maintenance Mechanic 2, Whidbey Island Campus

Monrreal-Perez, Estafani (Jazmin)
Early Childhood Program Specialist 2, Head Start  

Morales, Alejandra
Early Childhood Program Specialist 2, Head Start

Morris, Scott
Instructional and Classroom Support Tech 3, Chemistry/Physical Science

Navarro, Kathryn
Early Childhood Program Specialist 3, Head Start

Nolan, Joyce
Early Childhood Program Specialist 3, Head Start

Notson, Kim
Early Childhood Program Specialist 3, ECEAP​

O’Connell, Susana
Early Childhood Program Specialist 3, Head Start

Olson, Shelley
Early Childhood Program Specialist 3, ECEAP

Omdal, Bret
Information Technology Specialist 5

O’Neil, Shannon
Administrative Services Manager A - Campus View Village

Ortega Solis, Yalda
Office Assistant 2, Head Start

Ortiz, Doricela
Social Work Assistant 1, Head Start

Orton, Elisha
Early Childhood Program Specialist 3, Head Start

Osgood, Sarah
Custodian 2

Paiz, Terri
Social Work Assistant 2, Head Start

Petosa, Karen
Early Childhood Program Specialist 4, Head Start

Potts, Kristine
Early Childhood Program Specialist 3, Head Start

Ramirez, Mayra
Program Coordinator - Enrollment Services

Reyna, Aide
Social Work Assistant 1, Head Start

Reyes, Kathryn
Administrative Assistant 3 - Student Services, Whidbey Island Campus

Ricketts, Lillian (Lilly)
Custodian 2

Richter, Bennett
Early Childhood Program Specialist 2, Head Start

Rodriguez, Elva
Early Childhood Program Specialist 1, ECEAP

Rolfson, Carrie
Food Service Supervisor 1

Rollin, Rosalia
Custodian 3, Whidbey Island Campus

Romero Cazares, Marielva
Early Childhood Program Specalist 3, Head Start

Salas, Janet
Assistant Manager - Bookstore

Saulness, Maria
Early Childhood Program Specialist 3, Head Start

Scheer, Debra
Early Childhood Program Specialist 4, Head Start 

Schmeltz, Kathryn
Fiscal Specialist 1, Whidbey Island Campus

Sewell, Julia
Early Childhood Program Specialist 2, ECEAP

Shannon, Katherine
Instruction & Classroom Support Technician 1, Basic Education

Short, Alisha
Early Childhood Program Specialist 1, ECEAP

Smith, Cara
Early Childhood Program Specialist 2, Head Start

Smith, Megan
Early Childhood Program Specialist 3, Head Start

Smock, Justin
Program Support Supervisor 1 - Disability Access Services

Solis Garcia, Daniela
Early Childhood Program Specialist 3, Head Start

Somers, Steven
Maintenance Mechanic 3 

Sopher, Samantha
Program Support Supervisor- Health Sciences

St. Germain, Benjamin
Information Technology Specialist 5

Stephenson, Thomas
Fiscal Specialist 1

Stevens, Theresa
Program Specialist 3 - Financial Aid

Stoker, Timothy
Maintenance Mechanic 1

Sewell, Julia
Early Childhood Program Specialist 2, ECEAP

Taylor, Jeri
Early Childhood Program Specialist 1, Head Start

Thompson, Valerie
Program Assistant - Professional/Technical Education

Tomeoka, Tatsuo (Tom)
Program Specialist 2 - Financial Aid

Torres, Sandra
Early Childhood Program Specialist 3, Head Start

Trout, Aimee
Custodian 3

Tzintzun, Brianda
Early Childhood Program Specialist 3
Infant/Toddler Specialist , Head Start

Valdes, Rodrigo
Campus Security

Van Norman, Yoshimi
Fiscal Technician 3, Whidbey Island Campus

Viola, Angela
Program Coordinator - International Programs

Vivanco, Oralia
Early Childhood Program Specialist 2, Head Start

Welsh, Scott
Custodian 2

Werling, Sarah
Early Childhood Program Specialist 4, Head Start

Wickstrom, Charlene
Program Coordinator - ICATCH

Wilbur, Brenda
Fiscal Technician 2

Williams, Barbara
Program Coordinator - Physical Plant

Williams, Karin
Fiscal Analyst 2, Foundation

Willis, Alvin
Information Technology Specialist 3

Wysomierski, Debra
Program Coordinator - Financial Aid, Whidbey Island Campus

Zavala, Ivett
Early Childhood Program Specialist 1, Head Start

Zhekovska, Katya
Fiscal Specialist 1

Faculty & Administration Emeriti

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z

Adams, Flora (1986)
Nursing

Almvig, Deene (1963)
Counseling

Alotrico, George (1967)
English

Anderson, Howard (1961)
Mathematics

Anderson, Jerry (1996)
Firefighter Training

Anderson, Larry (1981)
Electronics, Whidbey Island Campus

Angst, Laura (1927)
Biology

Armstrong, Joan (1961)
Kinesiology, Exercise Science

Barnes, Trish (1989)
English

Batterberry, Robert (1967)
Computer Science

Beals, Nancy (1973)
Family Life, Early Childhood Education

Biehl, George (1998)
Science, Whidbey Island Campus

Bidwell, Rucilla (1963)
Office & Business Technology

Biggers, John (1962)
Civil Engineering

Bratley, Mel (1989)
Telecommunications

Budler, Robert (1977)
Marine Maintenance Technology, Whidbey Island Campus

Burke, Marjean (1972)
Nursing, Whidbey Island Campus

Burkholder, Dennis (1970)
Parks Operation & Maintenance

Burns, Robert (1975)
Diesel Mechanics

Bushaw, Mark (1994)
Welding

Campbell, Marilyn (1983)
Coordinator, San Juan Center

Chandler, Jerome (1977)
Physical Sciences

Chatt, Orville (1965)
Art

Chaves-Pickett, Pat (1971)
Spanish

Clarke, Thomasina (1971)
Public Information

Cole, Geoffrey (1969)
Speech, English, Whidbey Island Campus

Cole, Norwood (1947)
President

Collins, Czarna (1960)
English

Conner, Sally (1974)
Office Administration & Accounting Technologies

Coole, Walter (1965)
Philosophy

Coslor, Rex (1961)
Speech

Darden, Mary (1979)
Counselor, Whidbey Island Campus

Delaney, George (1966)
Vice President, Education Services

Dike, Barbara (1964)
Nursing

Donahue, Michael (1985)
Psychology, Whidbey Island Campus

Dunlap, Lynn (1979)
English

Dursch, H. Robert (1950)
Physical Sciences

Duvall, Dave (1948)
Director of Athletics, Physical Education & Health

Duvall, Richard (1962)
Chemistry

Dye, Marilyn (1960)
Nursing

Eaton, Sydney (1959)
Art

Fader, Edith (1960)
Library

Ferris, Gerald (1968)
Automotive Technology

Folsom, Kathy (1981)
Nursing, Whidbey Island Campus

Folsom, Riley (1978)
Social Sciences

Forbes, William (1969)
History

Ford, James (1954)
President

Fouquette, Lynne (1982)
Psychology

Fredlund, Emelyne (1994)
Counselor

Friedlander, Andy (1984)
Theatre

Funk, Carol (1996)
Counselor, Whidbey Island Campus

Garcia, Joe (1990)
Office & Business Technology

Gaston, Margaret (1970)
Office & Business Technology

Graham, Bob (1991)
English, Whidbey Island Campus

Grambo, Marilyn (1979)
Program Manager, Head Start

Gray, Wendy (1988)
Business Management

Greene, Lorna (1994)
Early Childhood Education

Guinn, Gary (1977)
Office & Business Technology, Business Administration

Hahn, Martin (1996)
Culinary Arts & Hospitality Management

Hall, R. Scott (1994)
Automotive Technology

Hansen, Willard (1967)
Farm Management

Harker, Tom (1992)
Vice President, Administrative Services

Havist, Marjorie (1980)
Dean, Library/Media Services

Hayes, H.H. (1971)
Dean, Whidbey Island Campus

Headley, Carolyn (1971)
Developmental Education

Hektner, Marilyn (1978)
Controller

Helm, Jan (1998)
Nursing, Whidbey Island Campus

Helmer, Louise (1960)
Counseling

Hemming, Jeanette (1995)
Medical Assistant

Hendrick, Linda (1982)
Librarian

Hernandez, Angelica (1993)
English

Heverling, Janet (1977)
Family Life/Early Childhood Education, Whidbey Island Campus

Hiestand, Tom (1988)
Cooperative Education, Whidbey Island Campus

Hodson, Charlee (1984)
Science, Whidbey Island Campus

Hodson, George (1948)
President

Hopke, Del (1974)
Diesel Mechanics

Hrutfiord, Donald (1969)
Automotive Technology

Huber, Carol (1979)
Office Administration and Accounting Technologies - Whidbey Island Campus

Huffman, Richard (1980)
Mathematics

Hughes, Jan (1991)
English, Literature & Business

Indorf, Susan (1977)
Mathematics, Whidbey Island Campus

Jafrey, Owais (1986)
Librarian, Whidbey Island Campus

Johnson, Dick (1972)
Business Administration, Economics

Johnson, Sharon (Sherry) (1974)
Director, Title III Faculty Development

Jordheim, Gerald (1962)
Student Guidance

Keeler, Ted (1983)
Associate Dean, E-Learning

Kenney, John (Jack) (1961)
Business Administration & Economics

Kennicott, Patrick (1991)
Executive Director, SVC Foundation

Kent, Susan (1985)
Librarian

Keyes, Beverly (2002)
Associate Dean of Health Sciences

Kiel, Edna (1978)
English

Kienholz, Oliver (1972)
Farm Management

Klein, Phyllis (1979)
Library

Knutzen, Gary (1965)
Director, Athletic Programs

Knutzen, Judi (1979)
Administrative Assistant for Assessment

Koci, Michele (1979)
Dean, Professional Technical Education

LaBombard, Louis (1990)
Social Science, Whidbey Island Campus

LaFollette, Jere (2005)
Human Services

LaFond, John (1979)
Business Administration, Whidbey Island Campus

Lancaster, Debra (1983)
Director, Customized Training

Lee, Alice (1989)
English, Whidbey Island Campus

Lemberg Ross, Linda (1983)
Nursing

Leonard, Barbara (1981)
Office & Business Technology

Leopold, Fern (1957)
Library

Lewis, Charles (1929)
Dean

Loughlin, Beau (1970)
Computer Information Systems, Whidbey Island Campus

Lukasik, Leslie (2000)
Business Administration/Business Resource Coordinator, Whidbey Island Campus

Maloney, Jr., Ted (1988)
Director of Global Initiatives

Mashburn, Gloria (1965)
Library

Matthews, Jean (1978)
Human Services

Matzen, Vicki (1975)
Developmental Education, English, Whidbey Island Campus

Maue, Mary (2009)
Nursing

McCleery, James (1984)
Mathematics, Whidbey Island Campus

McHale, Nancy (1990)
Counselor, Whidbey Island Campus

McLatchy, Pat (1973)
History

McRill, Chari (2007)
Librarian, Whidbey Island Campus

Milne, James (1964)
Physics

Miller, Alison (1996)
French, Spanish

Moburg, Barbara (1986)
Social Science

Monroe, Jim (1963)
Biology

Moore, Tom (1970)
Marine Technology

Morrell, Madison (1959)
Social Services

Mortensen, Claire (1987)
Nursing

Muga, David (1992)
Social Science

Mullen, Val (2000)
Biology

Naas, Susan (1990)
Nursing

Nelson, C.A. (1926)
Superintendent

Nelson, Dan (1989)
Welding

Nelson, William (1978)
Law Enforcement

Nowadnick, Richard (1952)
Dean of Instruction

Ordóñez, Anita (1995)
Director, Multicultural Student Services/Counselor

Osborne, Gerald (1984)
Welding

Overby, Bill (2003)
Criminal Justice, Parks Law Enforcement and Basic Law Enforcement Reserve Academies

Pass, Robert (Skip) (1978)
Biology, Agriculture

Pedersen, Joe (1966)
Electronics, Computer Repair

Pettitt, Maureen (1998)
Director of Institutional Research

Pflugfelder, Christina (1998)
Biology, Whidbey Island Campus​

Phipps, Wendell (1951)
Superintendent of Schools

Pierce, James (1965)
Physical Science, Chemistry

Plucker, Robert (1968)
Music

Poppe, Stanley (1962)
Director of Athletics

Pruiett, Ramon (1956)
Outdoor Education

Randall, Delores (1977)
Nursing, Whidbey Island Campus

Raymond, Katherine (1960)
Counseling

Reeves, Joseph (1926)
Principal

Reid, Ann Chadwick (1986)
Art

Requa, William (Kim) (1980)
Director of TRIO Student Support Services

Robbin, Rand (1962)
Art

Roberts, Walter (1957)
Director of Technical Education

Rodriquez, Ted (1969)
Electronics

Rohloff, Dennis (1975)
Director, Plant Operations

Roller, Harry (1958)
Engineering

Royal, Helen (1982)
Office & Business Technology, Whidbey Island Campus

Saben, Donald (1976)
Welding

Sawyer, Gertrude (1954)
Nursing

Scott, Dave (1990)
Director of Facilities and Operations

Siebert, Sheila (1965)
Nursing

Sigmar, Wallace (1971)
Dean, Student Services & Foundation Liaison

Shane, Fay (1985)
Director, SVC Foundation

Smith, Brad (1996)
Physical Science

Smith, Paul (1964)
Personnel, Physical Plant

Sorensen, James (1969)
Dean of Admissions & Registration

Sprague, Brinton (1988)
Vice President, Educational Services

Stanwood, Les (1980)
English, Whidbey Island Campus

St. Germain, Jeanette (1994)
Assistant Controller

Stroosma, Peter (1981)
Director, Business Resource Center

Sult, Larry (1989)
Philosophy

Swietzer, Michael (1991)
Marine Maintenance, Whidbey Island Campus

Talbott, Vicki (1992)
Academic English for Speakers of Other Languages

Tarro, Phillip (1964)
Drama, Speech

Tarry, Ronald (1987)
Law Enforcement

Tate, Greg (1977)
Art

Thomas, H. Jeanne (1966)
English

Thompson, Gary (1986)
Truck Driver Training

Thompson, Kenneth (1963)
Physical Education

Tillotson, Delbert (1954)
Business Services

Tinker, Susan (1973)
Vice President, Educational Services

Tobin, Harry (1965)
Business Management Training

Turley, Jack (1962)
Business Management

Turner, E. Glen (1962)
English

Waters (Flint), Nancy (1988)
Developmental Education, Student Support Services

White, Fay (2003)
Nursing

Whiting, Jack (1976)
Diesel Mechanics

Will, Anne (1998)
History

Williamson, Bert (1970)
Vice President, Business & Community Development

Winslow, Lora (2008)
Communications Studies, Whidbey Island Campus

Witmer, Michael (1973)
Psychology

Woiwod, Linda (1987)
Dean of Student Services

Young, Carl (1996)
Executive Director, College Advancement

Youngquist, Joan (2002)
Dean of Basic Skills

Ziomkowski, Anne (1998)
Counseling

Staff Emeriti

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z

Date in parentheses indicates year of initial service to SVC.

Abbott, Mike (1999)
Veterans Benefits Specialist

Alexander, Bruce (1994)
Workforce Education

Allen, Jan (1966)
President’s Office

Anderson, Betty (1980)
Instructional Technician II

Armstrong, Mary Lou (1988)
Business Office

Auld, Hale (1970)
Maintenance, Whidbey Island Campus

Baker, Linda (2000)
Program Manager A - Academic Instruction

Batchelor, Carolyn (1990)
Library & Archives Paraprofessional 4, Whidbey Island Campus

Bjork, Cathie (1957)
Registration

Boettcher, Lindsay (2001)
Cashier 2

Boos, Clarence (1971)
Custodial

Bos, Glenn (1969)
Maintenance

Brandt, Gloria (1978)
Secretary Supervisor, Counseling

Broadgate, Herlinda (1989)
Program Assistant - Career Services

Bultman, Esther (1988)
Administration Office, Whidbey Island Campus

Burton, Dallas (1988)
Maintenance

Casteel, J. Rick (1990)
Custodian 2

Church, Pamela (1997)
Director, Career Services

Clark, Sandra (1993)
Early Childhood Program Specialist 4, Head Start

Cook, Larry (1987)
Maintenance Mechanic 3

Davis Overby, Terry Jean (1995)
Coordinator of Evening Ed, Community Ed & Workforce Education

De Muth, Ray (1980)
Program Coordinator, Whidbey Island Campus

Dibble, Charmie (1978)
Culinary Arts

Dickerson, Raleigh (1982)
Campus Security

Doctor, Phyllis (1977)
Program Support Supervisor I, Admissions

Dooley, Nancy (1978)
Business Office

Ebel-Higgins, Gail (1986)
Administrative Assistant to the VP of Business & Community Development

Eklund, Ethelyn (1975)
Secretary, Nursing

Elde-Hansen, Clara (1958)
Business Office

Elles, Alice (1972)
Whidbey Island Campus

Fahl, Raymond (1965)
Custodian

Frasier, Joyce (1975)
Educational Services

Garza, Lily
Fiscal Analyst 2- Business Office

Hann, Lynn (2003)
Program Coordinator, South Whidbey Center

Hansen, Willa (1962)
Bookstore Sales Manager

Haren, Marilyn (1998)
Administrative Assistant 3, Whidbey Island Campus

Heggie, James (2007)
Veterans’ Benefits Assistant

Hurd, Linda (1990)
Developmental Education

Jansen, Jane (1998)
Tutoring Program Coordinator

Jurgens, Paul (1984)
Maintenance

Kane, Helen (2012)
Human Resource Consultant 1

Kinley, Verla (1969)
Registration

Kotash, Karen (2000)
Fiscal Analyst 3 - SVC Foundation

Le Dent-Iankovski, Gayle
Retail Clerk 2 - Bookstore

Ledbetter, Hazel (1974)
Continuing Education

Libbey, Darlene (1974)
Payroll

Lisherness, Norma (1978)
Media Technician Lead - Information Technology

Lundquist, Anne (1978)
Bookstore Office Manager

Lundquist, Fran (1963)
Library

Magee, Eileen (1960)
Financial Aid

Mains, Mary Lee (1998)
Cashier 2, Business Office

Mann, Clyde (1992)
Veteran’s Affairs / Financial Aid Assistant

Matier, Ira (1977)
Custodian

McGuinness, Lois (1979)
Program Coordinator, Financial Aid

McKeehan, Sharon (1974)
Program Coordinator, Financial Aid

Metzger, Stephanie (1998)
Transcript Evaluator

Moen, James (1979)
Custodian, Whidbey Island Campus

Moon (Nash), Wendy (1984)
Administrative Assistant, Whidbey Island Campus

Morris, Paul (1982)
Maintenance

Morris, Penny (1979)
Secretary Supervisor

Murphy, Barbara (1981)
Fiscal Specialist 1 - Business Office

Nakashima, Stanley
Custodian 2

Nelson, Arlene (1963)
Chief Accountant, Business Office

Nelson, Kenneth (Ken) (1999)
Information Technology Specialist 5

Nevitt, Deanne (1986)
Program Coordinator, Culinary Arts

Niles, Kathy (1999)
Fiscal Technician II, Whidbey Island Campus

Nondorf, Gary (1991)
Grounds & Nursery Specialist 2

Olson, Kathrine (1985)
Library Specialist II

Olson, William (2003)
Maintenance Mechanic 1

Oshiro, Elizabeth (1998)
Program Assistant - Arts & Sciences

Palmer, Cheryl (1993)
Program Coordinator - Information Technology

Pederson, Joan (1994)
Office Assistant 3 - Registration

Peters, Randall (1989)
Instructional Network Manager

Reid, Denny (1995)
Accommodations Specialist, Disability Access Services

Schlabach, Gary (1999)
Custodian 1

Sears, Jan
Office Assistant 3 - Counseling

Seman, Mary (1979)
Counseling

Skurdahl, David (1990)
Custodian 2

Smith, Craig (1998)
Maintenance Mechanic 3

Smith, Rozanne (1999)
Procurement & Supply Specialist 3

Stewart, Robert (1962)
Maintenance

Sylte, Emil (1972)
Security

Turner, Marcia (1984)
Payroll

Valentine, Percy (1977)
Registration, Whidbey Island Campus

Vance, Dan (1991)
Maintenance Mechanic 1

Walker, Sherry (1994)
Administrative Assistant to the Vice President of Whidbey Island Campus

Warren, Maxine (1962)
Registration

Whelan, Bonnie (1973)
Day Vocational

Wiechert, Carl (1986)
Office Assistant

Wing, Shirley (1981)
Library

Wirta, Hazel (1988)
Custodian

Ytgard, Reidar (1983)
Maintenance